Enter to win a free website

Enter to WIN a free website
Enter here for your chance to win a free website.

Recommend and earn with DETAMO

Recommend and earn with DETAMO
Making money by recommending DETAMO is easy.

Privacy Policy

DETAMO is committed to protecting your privacy and security, which is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. We want to provide you with a safe, secure, and productive experience while using our site. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is used only for the purposes set forth on our website. The following information reflects our commitment to you.

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe how your personal information is processed and used, and we will make every effort to ensure that our activities keep within the spirit of this Privacy Policy. You can tour through most of our site without giving us any information that personally identifies you, reveals personal information or allows us to contact you, but sometimes we do need information to respond to your requests. This privacy statement explains the data we collect from you and its use. Please read the complete privacy statement.

Please note that by visiting and using www.detamo.net, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Submitted by the User
If a user voluntarily sends an email to DETAMO for any reason, including submitting a request for a quote or filling out the contact us form, the information submitted will ONLY be used by DETAMO to contact the user. The information is kept confidential and will be used for the purpose of contact. We maintain a strict "No Spam" policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Cookies
DETAMO's website does use "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. Currently, we do not use cookies, but may use them in the near future. We will be using cookies for the sole purpose of identifying visitors to our site and to provide personalisation features to our visitors. Cookies cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, intercept your e-mail address or retrieve sensitive information about you.

The information we would gather from cookies will be used to make your visit to our website as productive and secure as possible. We will never share, give, rent, or sell any visitor's cookie information to outside companies.

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or indicate when a Cookie is being sent. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Links
This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security
You understand and agree that "perfect" security does not exist on the Internet. The DETAMO site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

When you send credit card information to us at the Site, we use a technology called Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt this information between your computer and our server. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. Other information you send to us at the Site, however, including any email messages, will not be encrypted unless we advise you otherwise.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Even though we take care in protecting your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of data on our system and our servers.

Confidentiality
As we continue to develop our business, it is possible that we could merge with, be acquired by, or sell our business or assets to another entity. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the shared or transferred business assets, so you should expect that we might share or transfer some or all of your information under such circumstances. However, in the event that such a transaction occurs, we will, to the greatest extent possible, require the entity with whom we share or transfer your information to follow the practices disclosed in this privacy policy.

DETAMO will disclose your personal information or any of its log file information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such actions are necessary to 1.) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on DETAMO 2.) Protect and defend the rights or property of DETAMO, or visitors of www.detamo.net. 3.) Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice, or the rights of third parties. 4.) Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

We may disclose information to our partners to better expedite the service(s) you may request from DETAMO (e.g. If you provide information in our request for proposal form that explains what type of virtual tour you would need for a presentation then we may allow our video production partner to review that information). DETAMO uses reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure. We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information.

Online Privacy and Children
The privacy of children online is of the utmost importance to us. DETAMO's website is a general audience site and is not directed to, or intended for, children. We are committed to comply with any applicable laws and/or requirements, such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. While no child should be making a submission to www.detamo.net, if any are discovered the information will be deleted immediately.

Choice/Opt-Out & Modification
We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional information from us. You may also modify any of your details that we hold on file.

To opt-out of future mailings or to modify the information we currently hold about you, please contact us using any of the following methods:

Email: privacy@detamo.net
Telephone: +44 20 3475 5222

Policy Changes
Our privacy policy is reviewed to make sure we continue to serve your privacy interests. DETAMO reserves the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

  3.7K+
  
Share with  

GET A FREE QUOTE

Every website project is unique in it's own design, and every marketing effort has a budget, we like to give each client a quote specific to their project needs.
» Request a free quote

DID YOU KNOW

40% of people will abandon a web page if it takes more than three seconds to load.
Detamo on your mobile TRY IT ON YOUR TABLET OR MOBILE

Copyright © 2014 DETAMO, Ltd. All rights reserved.